LAE 5

LAURYL ALCOHOL ETHOXYLATE

view count:
2132

LAE 5 O/W emulsifier for personal care products and a nonionic surfactant for cleaning products.


Order

Request to I.C.C

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Personal Information

Your Name

 

Your Email

 

Your Company

Phone

 

Your Message

 

BENEFITS

·        Compatible with cationic formulations

·        Hard water tolerant

·        Water dispersible

·        Plant-based

·        Solubilizing/Dispersing effect

·        Cold-processable

 

SAFETY AND MSDS

For regulatory details such as the classification and labelling as dangerous substances or goods please refer to our corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet.

 Contact Us

Please contact us for safety and regulatory details or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

TECHNICAL DATA

Appearance at 25 °C

Liquid

Active Substance (ca.)

100%

INCI-Name

Laureth-5

Cloud Point Method

10% in 25% BDG

Cloud Point [°C]

70-73

Water Content

Max. 0.1 %

HLB (calc.)

11

APPLICATION

LAE 5 is used as emulsifier and solubilizer for surfactant solutions in wet wipes, hair styling products, shampoos and shower products.

It is also used as a wetting agent and cleaner and detergent component in different cleaning products.

DOWNLOAD