COE n

Castor Oil Ethoxylate

Polyethoxylated castor oil or castor oil ethoxylates are derivatives of ethoxylation of castor oil and ethylene oxide. These are nonionic surfactants which are widely used in oral, topical and pharmaceutical formulations. They can be used as emulsifying or solubilizing agents as well, and are therefore suitable for the production of aqueous liquid preparations in industries. In cosmetics, these are widely used as solubilizing agents for perfume bases and are often used as replacements to castor oil in production of hand lotions. COEn range is based on ethoxylated castor oil. Castor oil is the triester of glycerol and ricinoleic acid having a hydroxyl group in the fatty acid carbon chain. By ethoxylation of castor oil emulsifiers and dispersing agents are produced suitable for aqueous emulsions and dispersions of many organic and aromatic solid and liquid substances.

Castor oil ethoxylates have many uses, primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, antistatic agents, dispersants or emulsifiers, defoamers, softeners in textile formulations. Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics , health care & agrochemical formulations.

The products with a number of ethylene oxide moles above 25 per oil are used as stabilizers and emulsifiers:

·        For preparation of vitamins, insecticides, pesticides and fragrances in water.

·        In cosmetic products (for example lotions, creams, shaving foams and shampoos).

·        In textile auxiliaries (for example softeners , antistatic oils, fibre lubes and dyeing aids).

·        In metalworking lubricants (for example soluble cutting oils and tube and wiredrawing lubes).

·        In paints ( for emulsification of pigment dispersions, universal tints and colorants).

I.C.C manufactures a wide range of ethoxylates of castor oil.

Castor oil ethoxylate

COE 20

COE 20 is a standard NPE free emulsifier in various formulations.

Get in ContactMore Details

Castor oil ethoxylate

COE 40

COE 40 is a standard NPE free emulsifier in various formulations. The product shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and is not eye-irritating.

Get in ContactMore Details

Castor oil ethoxylate

COE 54

COE 54 is a standard NPE free emulsifier in various formulations. The product shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and is not eye-irritating.

Get in ContactMore Details